Welcome to my blog.

Thanks for dropping by. I can see from my visitors log that I have lots of lovely visitors.
Please leave a comment so I know you called by!!xx


Thursday, 15 April 2010

One Card 2 Challenges

I don't very often combine challenges but when I saw the theme at Cute Card Thursday this week I realised that the card I've made this morning for Sketch Saturday fits in with the touchy feely theme.

I still had the papers & card out from my last card (hark at me sounding as if I tidy up after I've made a card lol) so the colour scheme is the same. The So Saffron card has been run through the Cuttlebug to give an embossed look (the first touchy feely bit). The image which is part of a set of Anya's from TGF has been coloured with copics & cut out using a circle nestie & the edges inked with SU ink. The twill ribbon is also Stampin Up & has been stamped using the smallest flower stamp from the Simply Said set in Rose Red ink & a tiny crystal set in the middle. I really like how these have turned out. The sentiment is from Craftwork Cards & has been finished off with some more of these cute little flowers.


Thanks for looking.

3 comments:

craftyb said...

You weren't fooling anyone with that "tidying up" bit...no no!! Your desk is probably a bit like my own...cluttered!! lol

The so saffron is so bright and vibrant and fresh...love all your touchy feely bits....and you gotta combine challenges now mrs...there are soooo many that it's impossible to get around them!! bx

Jo said...

I love this card, it's so fun and funky and you know you are gonna want to stroke it too! ;)
Thank you for joining us over at Sketch Saturday,
Jo xx

Maria said...

Gorgeous card and I love all the details with the ribbon. Hugs, Maria